1st(1st leg) | Sigma Olomouc | - | Kilmarnock FC | 2:0 (1:0) | ||
2nd (2nd leg) | Kilmarnock FC | - | Sigma Olomouc | 0:2 (0:2) | ||
1st(1st leg): 11/08/1998 15:30 | 2nd (2nd leg): 25/08/1998 19:45 | Winner: Sigma Olomouc | ||||
1st(1st leg) | Polonia Warszawa | - | Dinamo Moskva | 0:1 (0:0) | ||
2nd (2nd leg) | Dinamo Moskva | - | Polonia Warszawa | 1:0 (0:0) | ||
1st(1st leg): 11/08/1998 16:00 | 2nd (2nd leg): 25/08/1998 16:00 | Winner: Dinamo Moskva | ||||
1st(1st leg) | Hapoel Tel Aviv | - | Strømsgodset IF | 1:0 (0:0) | ||
2nd (2nd leg) | Strømsgodset IF | - | Hapoel Tel Aviv | 4:2 (1:0, 1:0, 1:0) pso | ||
1st(1st leg): 11/08/1998 16:00 | 2nd (2nd leg): 25/08/1998 18:05 | Winner: Strømsgodset IF | ||||
1st(1st leg) | Wisła Kraków | - | Trabzonspor | 5:1 (2:0) | ||
2nd (2nd leg) | Trabzonspor | - | Wisła Kraków | 1:2 (0:0) | ||
1st(1st leg): 11/08/1998 16:00 | 2nd (2nd leg): 25/08/1998 18:30 | Winner: Wisła Kraków | ||||
1st(1st leg) | Argeș Pitești | - | İstanbulspor AŞ | 2:0 (2:0) | ||
2nd (2nd leg) | İstanbulspor AŞ | - | Argeș Pitești | 4:2 (2:0) | ||
1st(1st leg): 11/08/1998 16:15 | 2nd (2nd leg): 27/08/1998 18:30 | Winner: Argeș Pitești | ||||
1st(1st leg) | NK Mura Murska Sobota | - | Silkeborg IF | 0:0 (0:0) | ||
2nd (2nd leg) | Silkeborg IF | - | NK Mura Murska Sobota | 2:0 (0:0) | ||
1st(1st leg): 11/08/1998 16:30 | 2nd (2nd leg): 25/08/1998 18:00 | Winner: Silkeborg IF | ||||
1st(1st leg) | SK Brann | - | FK Zalgiris | 1:0 (0:0) | ||
2nd (2nd leg) | FK Zalgiris | - | SK Brann | 0:0 (0:0) | ||
1st(1st leg): 11/08/1998 17:00 | 2nd (2nd leg): 25/08/1998 15:00 | Winner: SK Brann | ||||
1st(1st leg) | Vaasan PS | - | Grazer AK | 0:0 (0:0) | ||
2nd (2nd leg) | Grazer AK | - | Vaasan PS | 3:0 (0:0) | ||
1st(1st leg): 11/08/1998 17:00 | 2nd (2nd leg): 25/08/1998 19:30 | Winner: Grazer AK | ||||
1st(1st leg) | Molde FK | - | CSKA Sofia | 0:0 (0:0) | ||
2nd (2nd leg) | CSKA Sofia | - | Molde FK | 2:0 (1:0) | ||
1st(1st leg): 11/08/1998 18:00 | 2nd (2nd leg): 25/08/1998 16:00 | Winner: CSKA Sofia | ||||
1st(1st leg) | Slavia Praha | - | FK AŠK Inter Slovnaft Bratislava | 4:0 (1:0) | ||
2nd (2nd leg) | FK AŠK Inter Slovnaft Bratislava | - | Slavia Praha | 2:0 (1:0) | ||
1st(1st leg): 11/08/1998 18:00 | 2nd (2nd leg): 25/08/1998 18:00 | Winner: Slavia Praha | ||||
1st(1st leg) | IFK Göteborg | - | Fenerbahçe | 2:1 (1:0) | ||
2nd (2nd leg) | Fenerbahçe | - | IFK Göteborg | 1:0 (0:0) | ||
1st(1st leg): 11/08/1998 18:30 | 2nd (2nd leg): 25/08/1998 18:30 | Winner: Fenerbahçe | ||||
1st(1st leg) | Crvena Zvezda | - | Rotor Volgograd (1929-2005) | 2:1 (0:0) | ||
2nd (2nd leg) | Rotor Volgograd (1929-2005) | - | Crvena Zvezda | 1:2 (0:0) | ||
1st(1st leg): 11/08/1998 19:00 | 2nd (2nd leg): 25/08/1998 17:00 | Winner: Crvena Zvezda | ||||
1st(1st leg) | Ferencvárosi TC | - | AEK Athen | 4:2 (2:0) | ||
2nd (2nd leg) | AEK Athen | - | Ferencvárosi TC | 4:0 (3:0) | ||
1st(1st leg): 11/08/1998 19:00 | 2nd (2nd leg): 25/08/1998 19:00 | Winner: AEK Athen | ||||
1st(1st leg) | Vejle BK | - | Oţelul Galaţi | 3:0 (2:0) | ||
2nd (2nd leg) | Oţelul Galaţi | - | Vejle BK | 0:3 (0:2) | ||
1st(1st leg): 11/08/1998 19:00 | 2nd (2nd leg): 25/08/1998 15:00 | Winner: Vejle BK | ||||
1st(1st leg) | NK Osijek | - | RSC Anderlecht | 3:1 (1:0) | ||
2nd (2nd leg) | RSC Anderlecht | - | NK Osijek | 2:0 (1:0) | ||
1st(1st leg): 11/08/1998 19:00 | 2nd (2nd leg): 25/08/1998 19:00 | Winner: RSC Anderlecht | ||||
1st(1st leg) | KFC Germinal Ekeren | - | Servette FC | 1:4 (0:2) | ||
2nd (2nd leg) | Servette FC | - | KFC Germinal Ekeren | 1:2 (0:2) | ||
1st(1st leg): 11/08/1998 19:15 | 2nd (2nd leg): 25/08/1998 19:00 | Winner: Servette FC | ||||
1st(1st leg) | Hajduk Split | - | Malmö FF | 1:1 (1:0) | ||
2nd (2nd leg) | Malmö FF | - | Hajduk Split | 1:2 (0:1) | ||
1st(1st leg): 11/08/1998 19:15 | 2nd (2nd leg): 25/08/1998 18:00 | Winner: Hajduk Split | ||||
1st(1st leg) | Omonia Nikosia | - | Rapid Wien | 3:1 (1:1) | ||
2nd (2nd leg) | Rapid Wien | - | Omonia Nikosia | 2:0 (1:0) | ||
1st(1st leg): 11/08/1998 19:30 | 2nd (2nd leg): 25/08/1998 17:30 | Winner: Rapid Wien | ||||
1st(1st leg) | Rangers FC | - | PAOK Saloniki | 2:0 (0:0) | ||
2nd (2nd leg) | PAOK Saloniki | - | Rangers FC | 0:0 (0:0) | ||
1st(1st leg): 11/08/1998 19:45 | 2nd (2nd leg): 25/08/1998 19:15 | Winner: Rangers FC | ||||
1st(1st leg) | FC Zürich | - | Shakhtar Donetsk | 4:0 (1:0) | ||
2nd (2nd leg) | Shakhtar Donetsk | - | FC Zürich | 3:2 (1:2) | ||
1st(1st leg): 13/08/1998 18:30 | 2nd (2nd leg): 25/08/1998 17:00 | Winner: FC Zürich | ||||